We've just launched our map. Add yourself by clicking here!

close

Preventing warping in sheets

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Joshua Beech 3 months ago.

0
Joshua Beech joshbeech

Preventing warping in sheets

28/07/2020 at 10:49

Hi there community!!

I’ve recently had a couple of test sheets made using the sheet press. They’re only small, 450mm x 300mm but they have warped a considerable amount and obviously that isn’t desirable when trying to make a product.

ive done some research into warping and the main reason is different rates of cooling between the top and the bottom. The sheet was clamped and pressed in though!?

has anyone else had experience In this and how have you overcome it and generated an even cooling process?

many thanks and look forward to the responses 🙂

0 replies
1 subscribers
0 saved
likes

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

  • Folks that were just here

    Profile picture of Dave Hakkens
    Profile picture of Ilan
    Profile picture of PlasticHub
    Profile picture of Axel Becchi
    Profile picture of Roger
    Profile picture of Jamie Mudge
    Profile picture of Ben
    Profile picture of anke leeman
    Profile picture of benjamin50
    Profile picture of Mark Riem
    Profile picture of Aleardo
    Profile picture of Marcus Rosenthal
    Profile picture of allen guo
    Profile picture of YONLONFOUN
    Profile picture of henry
    Profile picture of andre figueiredo
    Profile picture of Jacob
    Profile picture of jonathan grupe
  • Recent Replies

  • Support our projects on Patreon so we can keep developing 💪